A PASSING FANTASY ISSUE 25 1998 SEASON WEEK THREE

NFLBP PLAYER NEWSLETTER ed. Robert Crowther


In this issue...
Loads of lovely letters this week, thanks folks, I even managed to get round to writing back! There are some new sections in the newsletter this week, since Quentin Jenkinson is doing reviews and Pat Ratcliffe is doing previews we need something the rest of you can contribute to (although send in reviews and previews if you get the urge!). The address is:

2 Lily Terrace

Edinburgh

EH11 1PN


WEEK TWO REVIEW - BY QUENTIN JENKINSON

New York's rookie QB registered his first pro win with an impressive passing performance against the Dolphins. The Jets defense contributed as well, limiting Miami to no TD's and five field goals. Buffalo bounced back from their loss last week to register a shutout of the Patriots. The Bills defense blitzed Drew Bledsoe into submission, he completed only four passes, and their offense did enough to earn a comfortable win. Pittsburgh were taken out by a Bengal team that was much better than last week. Cincinnati managed to play ball control offense, keeping possession and making first downs, while their defense came up big with four sacks and three picks. Cleveland did it again, the Jaguars couldn't get much yardage on the ground with the Browns LB's stuffing the run, and found pressure when they took to the air. The Kansas City defense reverted to old form by allowing the Broncos nearly 500 yards of offense. Denver ran and passed with impunity as Coach Ashton's team pressed the self destruct button. Oakland carried on their streak of wins with a comfortable victory over the Seahawks. Seattle couldn't produce much offense, while the Raiders just ran all over them. Arizona produced another sound win, this time against the Redskins. Washington's high octane offense didn't take control, although their run defense did step up. Special teams helped the Cardinal's cause, the whole unit giving the team a boost. Yawn, Dallas, yawn, beat the Eagles, yawn, in a tedious game, yawn, in Texas, zzz... Bobby Hoying came off the bench for Philadelphia and promptly scored - no points! Green Bay shut down the Lions running game and then went after Detroit's QB, Frank Reich. This defensive strategy paid dividends for the Packers, as the Lions were always chasing the game. Tampa Bay earned an upset win in overtime at Soldier Field. They were eight points down going into the fourth quarter, which they overcame to send the game into an extra period. St Louis fell apart in their game with the Saints. New Orleans ran and passed well and their defense didn't allow the Rams to make a game of it. The biggest upset of the week came in San Francisco. The game was very close, but the Panthers held on to win. The 49ers must be kicking themselves that they couldn't get back into it.

Offensive performance of the week goes to Carolina, for outlasting the 49ers gaining 456 yards and three touchdowns. Defensive performance of the week goes to Green Bay, for preventing the Lions from scoring a touchdown. Special teams performance of the week goes to Arizona (sorry!). Joe Nedney was 100% on kicks, coverage allowed only five yards on returns and returns yielded 9 for 120 yards, including a TD.


ALL TIME COACHES STANDINGS

This table lists all the coaches who have ever appeared in the NFLBP, ranked by overall winning percentage. New coaches are not credited (or blamed for) results until the turn after their name first appears on the League Report (ie. from the submission of their first gameplan). The table does not include this season's results, or any consolation bowl results.

Overall Reg Season Playoffs
W L T % W L T % W L %
Robert Crowther 30 6 0 833 26 4 0 867 4 2 667
Danny De Simone 1531816142185311500
Martin Devine 2770794246080031750
Ray Spicer 115068894069221667
Tony Mountford 84066773070011500
Mario Olivier 84066784066700
Quentin Jenkinson20111641209168302000
Steve Harridge 201206251911063311500
Pat Ratcliffe 201206251911063311500
Nic Torpey 191206131911063301000
Allan Firth 1170611116064701000
Christopher Baird1912260616122567301
Michael Scott 201306061911063312333
Darren Birtchnell1190550108055611500
Graham Morgan 171405481713056701000
Martin Keel 151505001515050000
Ian Rothwell 151505001515050000
Peter Wilkinson 151604841515050001000
Jason Evans 67046267046200
Derek Blackhurst23040023040000
Mark Stuart 8120400812040000
Tony Whiting 121903871218040001000
Dominic Williams49030749030700
Paul Thorniley 9210300921030000
Jonathan Cullen 4100286410028600
Graham Muir 39025039025000
Mick Ashton 7230233723023300
Paul Gaines 7230233723023300
Darryl Saunders 6240200624020000
Brian Ball 5250167525016700
Dave Boulton 2140125214012500


PLAYER PROFILE

A revival of an old section, this. Old timers may recall player profiles appearing in several early newsletters, but this sort of thing depends on submissions - I can't make them up. If you are at a loss about what you could possibly contribute to the newsletter this is as good as anything. To get the ball rolling, here is mine:

Name: Robert Crowther

Age: 27

Gameplan experience: NFLP Bears (SEP) 89-92; NFLAJ 49ers (SEP) 91-92; NFLBP Raiders (AIG) 97-now; NFLAY Bengals (AIG) 97-now; NCAA6 Notre Dame (SSI) 98-now; NFLBG Vikings (SSI) 98-now.

Favourite things: American football (playing and watching); reading; sleeping; TV; Sport; Sport on TV...

Pet peeve: People who don't indicate when driving.

Favourite Films: Blade Runner; When Harry Met Sally; Life of Brian; Independence Day.

Favourite TV: Star Trek (all flavours); Friends; ER; Third Rock; Simpsons.

Favourite Music: Wonderstuff; Talking Heads; Ocean Colour Scene; Sheryl Crow.

Favourite Authors: William Gibson; Greg Egan; Haruki Murakami; Douglas Coupland; Terry Pratchett; Iain Banks.

Favourite Food: The kind in large portions.

Favourite Pets: Cats.


THIS WEEK IN HISTORY

In season one: The Bengals conceded fifty points to the Chiefs, losing by 29 (my prediction in the newsletter - Bengals by 1), leaving only the Chiefs and Seahawks unbeaten in the AFC. The Cardinals, Eagles, Rams and Saints were all unbeaten in the NFC.

In season two: Green Bay won their first game of the season, after two ties, by whopping the Saints 60-13.


WEEK TWO PREVIEW

Loads of predictions this week from Pat Ratcliffe, Martin Devine, Darren Birtchnell and Quentin Jenkinson.

Jaguars at Dolphins

MD-This should be Miami's first win, as the Jags are a lot more predictable than either of their opponents in the first two weeks. Jacksonville have a good offense, but are too one dimensional. DOLPHINS BY 10

PR-Anyone's game! Neither side seem to be getting effective offense going yet, and it could be home advantage that decides this. DOLPHINS BY 3

DB - DOLPHINS BY 5 QJ - JAGUARS BY 3 RC - DOLPHINS BY 1

Steelers at Bills

MD-Buffalo just haven't got their season started yet, and this game won't provide the spark - Pittsburgh are too strong all round. STEELERS BY 3

PR-After having the running game shut down last week at Three Rivers, the Steelers have a lot to do to pick up on the road against a Buffalo team that has found a way to win.

DB - STEELERS BY 1 QJ - BILLS BY 1 RC - STEELERS BY 3

Chiefs at Jets

MD-New York's inexperienced offense is performing well, gaining over 300 yards against two of the league's best defenses in their first two games - if they can move the ball on Oakland and Miami, KC's weak defense should present no problems. JETS BY 14

PR-The Chiefs were dominated by the Broncos' offense last week, but still managed to put points on the board, while the Jets had a satisfying win. Coach Ashton needs to put some pressure on the Jets pass offense to secure a win. CHIEFS BY 6

DB - JETS BY 3 QJ - JETS BY 7 RC - JETS BY 10

Seahawks at Patriots

MD-Someone has to get their first win here and it's likely to be Seattle. New England are incapable of moving the ball against a competent defense, a weakness no team can overcome.SEAHAWKS BY 10

PR-Look to Seattle to begin a winning run against a lack-lustre and demoralised New England squad. SEAHAWKS BY 14

DB - SEAHAWKS BY 7 QJ - SEAHAWKS BY 3 RC - SEAHAWKS BY 14

Broncos at Bengals

MD-Cincinnati wiped out Denver the last time these two teams played (in the consolation bowl) - this game is likely to be closer, but with the same outcome. BENGALS BY 7

PR-Cincinnati found a way to win last week, and Denver are undefeated. While the Bengals score more, Denver's defense is less willing to concede points. Could go either way. BRONCOS BY 1

QJ - BENGALS BY 10 RC - BENGALS BY 3

Raiders at Browns

MD-Cleveland have surprised a few people in going 2-0, but this week face a Raiders team which most coaches would consider the best in the league. RAIDERS BY 10

PR-Two undefeated teams clash this Sunday. Something has to give. Look to Oakland to give the other Central teams some hope by winning on the road. RAIDERS BY 7

DB - RAIDERS BY 10 QJ - BROWNS BY 1

Bears at Cardinals

MD-A big game between two teams with the potential to go all the way. Arizona are maybe more consistent, although the Bears should win if they play to their full potential. CARDINALS BY 6

PR-Those men from the deserts of Arizona should feed their fanatical supporters in a Bear hunt this week, though they will need to rush more effectively, and prevent Chicago from going to the air. CARDINALS BY 14

DB - CARDINALS BY 4 RC - CARDINALS BY 1

Packers at Cowboys

MD-This should be easy for the defending champions - their passing offense should be able to move the ball, and calling defense against the Cowboys is easy - throw everything into stopping the run. PACKERS BY 17

PR-Green Bay in the Lone Star State, should cause chaos for Coach Keel's secondary. PACKERS BY 14

DB - PACKERS BY 13 QJ - PACKERS BY 14 RC - PACKERS BY 14

Rams at Redskins

MD-Both teams are yet to win this season, but St Louis have been a lot closer. Washington's lack of defensive talent will continue to plague them here. RAMS BY 10

PR-Which team is less battered by their experiences in week two? St Louis should find a way to overcome Washington. RAMS BY 6

DB - RAMS BY 1 QJ - RAMS BY 7 RC - REDSKINS BY 3

Panthers at Eagles

MD-Carolina have improved this season (and don't I know it!), but the same coaching strategy will still work to beat them - run the ball and stop the pass. Philadelphia are more than capable of working this scheme. EAGLES BY 10

PR-Team of week two, Carolina should continue their winning ways against the wounded Eagles. PANTHERS BY 10

DB - EAGLES BY 3 QJ - EAGLES BY 3 RC - EAGLES BY 3

Saints at Lions

MD-Detroit need a win to get their season going, but are unlikely to get it against an impressive New Orleans team. The Lions are unlikely to see much of the ball in this one. SAINTS BY 7

PR-No disrespect intended, but the Saints will progress even if the Lions are more wounded than last week! SAINTS BY 14

DB - LIONS BY 1 QJ - SAINTS BY 7 RC - LIONS BY 3

49ers at Bucs

MD-In past games neither team has been able to run the ball, so it's likely to come down to which team can play better pass defense. Tampa Bay don't have the deep passing threat of the Panthers.

PR-Coach Devine must win this or he'll go two games behind the Saints in the West. Coach Thorniley must win this to keep in touch with the Packers in the Central. Who will be victorious? 49ERS BY 1

DB - 49ERS BY 9 QJ - BUCS BY 1 RC - 49ERS BY 3


That's all for this week, another bumper installment thanks to all my contributors. For the rest of you, don't be shy - all articles are appreciated. Rob

TOP | Return to Index